Athletics

Athlete selection process for the sport of athletics (track & field) is conducted via application process.  Applications are open to eligible participants and applicants must submit competition results from the 2016/17 season.

Aboriginal youth track and field athletes born in age categories 14U (2003 & later*), 16U (2001 & later) and 19U (1998 & later) are invited to apply.

 

 

 

 

 

Team BC Athletics will be represented by:

14U Female   

Kaia Haintz: 800M, Cross Country, Discus, Javelin

Taylor Daniels: 150M, 800M, Long Jump

Mya Mack: High Jump, Shot Put, Discus

Janae Sam: 800M, 1200M, Cross Country

Roma-Jane Boschman: 80M, Shot Put

Katherine Scow: 80M, 150M

Kayley Clair: 80M, 150M, Long Jump

Samara Swam: 1200M, Cross Country

14U Male     

Jaden Knight: Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Jaiden McDonald

Antero Williams-Pike

16U Female   

Kristen Clair: 100M, 200M, 400M

Sallee Whitewing: 2000M, Cross Country

Mateya Haintz: Discus, Shot Put

Marquesis Haintz: 800M, 1200M, 2000M, Cross Country

Kiara Mack: 800M, 1200M, High Jump

Trinity Vance: 800M, 1200M, 2000M

16U Male   

Jacob Taylor: Javelin, Discus

Dylan Harris: 200M, 300M, 800M

Keifer Scheilke: Shot Put, Discus

Morris Bob: 2000M, Cross Country

James Griffin: 800M, 1200M, Cross Country, Discus

19U Female  

Nathalie Nahwegahbow: 100M, 200M, Long Jump

Taylor Edwards: 3000M, Cross Country

Catherine Thomas: 800M, 1500M

Sheena Louie: 400M, 800M

Hannah Olinek: Shot Put, Discus

Hannah McGuckin: 3000M, Cross Country

19U Male    

Rylee Mitchell: 100M, 200M, 400M, High Jump

Seth Williams: Long Jump, Triple Jump, Discus, Javelin

Robert Warren: Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Jason Riuox: High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump

Shandon Thomas: 400M, 1500M, 3000M, Cross Country

Jaylynn Keithlah: 800M, 1500M, 3000M, Cross Country

Jalen Stanley: 400M, 800M, Long Jump

Skylar Guno: 100M, 200M, High Jump

Team BC Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach – Peter Cross
  • Assistant Coach – Tiffany Adams
  • Manager – Katrina Haintz

Team BC – 2017 NAIG Documents & Information

The FAQ, Team BC Athlete Handbook, Guide to the Games, Code of Conduct and Team BC fee will be released soon.

Team BC Athletics Athlete Selection Process 2017

2017 NAIG Sport Technical Package

Age Categories

The NAIG competition will consist of male and female competitors in the following age categories:

  • 14U (2003 & later*)
  • 16U (2001 & later)
  • 19U (1998 & later)

*For safety and maturity reasons, Team BC is seeking athletes born no later than 2005.