2019 Recipients

The Premier’s Awards for Indigenous Youth Excellence in Sport – Provincial Recipients

Read the full announcement – Announcing Provincial Recipients of the Premier’s Awards for Indigenous Youth Excellence in Sport

Click to see the recipient highlight video

  1. Hanna Sault-Hartwick, age 17, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Mississaugas of the Credit
  2. Kaleb Borg, age 16, Lacrosse, Métis Nation BC
  3. Emoni Bush, age 16, Volleyball, Wei Wai Kum First Nation
  4. Jonathan Fraser-Monroe, age 16, Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Tla’Amin Nation
  5. Emma Guertin, age 17, Trampoline Gymnastics, Sprint Kayak, Métis Nation BC
  6. Jade Wynne, age 14, Karate (Kumite), Nt?kepmxcin
  7. Nicola Smith, age 19, Rugby, Peguis First Nation
  8. Lando Ball, age 13, Karate, Tahltan Nation
  9. Chelsei Gray, age 17, Canoe, Kayak, Scowlitz First Nation
  10. Jaiden Terry, age 16, Lacrosse, Tsal’alh First Nation

The Premier’s Awards for Indigenous Youth Excellence in Sport – Regional Recipients

Northwest

  • Olivia Woods, age 14, Taekwondo, Nisga’a Nation (Terrace)
  • Lando Ball, age 13, Karate, Tahltan Nation (Telkwa)
  • Irene Stevens, 17, Basketball, Volleyball, Gitlaxt’aamiks (Terrace)
  • Destin Starlund, age 14, Soccer, Gitanyow (Kitwanga)
  • Samantha Wiley, age 15, Fastpitch, Hockey, Haida Nation (Prince Rupert / Prince George)
  • Devan Boyko, age 17, Basketball, Cross Country Running, Haida Nation (Old Massett)

Northeast

  • Grace Currie, 16, Competitive Swimming, Softball Métis Nation BC (Quesnel)
  • Linkin Waldner, age 12, Hockey, Lacrosse, Métis Nation (Prince George)
  • Nancy Moore, age 15, Hockey, Soccer, Haida Nation (Prince George)
  • Wyatte Copeland, age 17, Rodeo, Métis Nation BC (Rose Prarie)
  • Tessa Sturgeon, age 15, Hockey, Softball, Métis Nation BC (Prince George)
  • Corey Cunningham, age 18, Hockey, Métis Nation BC (Prince George)
  • *Samantha Wiley, age 15, Fastpitch, Hockey, Haida Nation (Prince Rupert / Prince George)

Interior

  • Hanna Sault-Hartwick, age 16, Brazillian Jiu Jitsu, Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation
  • Jade Wynne, age 13, Karate (Kumite), Nlaka’pamux Nation
  • Kanani Coon, age 14, Basketball, Enoch Cree Nation
  • Connor Kaboni, age 16, Lacrosse, Nipissing First Nation
  • Emma Guertin, age 17, Trampoline Gymnastics, Sprint Kayak, Métis Nation BC
  • Jonathan Fraser-Monroe, age 15, Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Tla’Amin First Nation

Fraser

  • Emmery Borg, 18, Lacrosse, Métis Nation BC (White Rock)
  • Kaleb Borg, 15, Lacrosse, Rugby, Métis Nation BC (White Rock)
  • Chelsei Gray, age 17, Canoe, Kayak, Scowlitz First Nation (Lake Errock)
  • Noah Gray, age 15, Canoe, Kayak, Scowlitz First Nation (Lake Errock)
  • Aubrey Sparvier, age 17, Soccer, Cowessess First Nation (Port Coquitlam)
  • Kendrick Lounsbury, age 15, Baseball, Football, ‘Namgis First Nation (Surrey)

Vancouver Coastal

  • Kieran McKay, 19, Lacrosse, Michel Band (Vancouver)
  • Madison Fowler, 17, Xaxli’p First Nation, Softball, Soccer, Ultimate (New Westminster)
  • Jaiden Terry, 16, Lacrosse, Tsal’alh First Nation (Vancouver)
  • Shana George, 16, Soccer, Squamish Nation (West Vancouver)
  • Michael Billy Jr., 19, Dugout Canoe, Squamish Nation (North Vancouver)
  • Kayla Munro, 17, Hockey, Softball, Métis (North Vancouver)

Vancouver Island

  • Jada Livingston, 17, Hockey, Rugby, Métis Nation BC (Ladysmith)
  • Ty Ludwikowski, age 15, Basketball, Soccer, Wei Wai Kum First Nation (Campbell River)
  • Emoni Bush, 16, Volleyball, Wei Wai Kum First Nation (Campbell River)
  • Aedan Crocker, age 16, Road & Track Cycling, Penelakut Tribe (Victoria)
  • Nicola Smith, age 19, Rugby, Peguis First Nation (Victoria)
  • Ty Brant, age 18, Hockey, Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte (Victoria)